06 July 2005

Big Stupid Spider Rumors

Hey guys, it's Donnie...the folks at SuperHeroHype are claiming to have the identities of the villians for Spider-Man 3, although frankly I'm pretty damn skeptical, if only because it doesn't seem to make a whole lot of sense.

According to SHH, Spidey will soon be facing Sandman...and Venom...and Hobgoblin...and Vulture.

Yah. Four villians.

I really don't know about this. I think we all remember what happened when Batman tried to pull off three villians in one movie...disaster, that's what. One of Batman's greatest foes, Bane, was reduced to a grunting ogre.

Now, we know that Thomas Hayden Church and Topher Grace have both been cast as unnamed villians, and that Spidey 2 not only cracked open the door for Harry Osbourne to follow in his father's footsteps, it practically blew the door off its hinges. Personally I'm somewhat tired of the Goblin storyline, so if they're gonna do it again they're really gonna have to make it work, which will be hard to do if there are three other villians. Most people are expecting at this point to hear that Church will be announced as Sandman, and I think people are really hoping to hear that Grace will be playing Venom, although Raimi has said multiple times that he was never a huge Venom fan. As far as Vulture goes...well I'm totally unfamiliar with that character, but that's gonna be a whole new character you've gotta cast, which just seems kinda silly since you've already gone to the trouble of setting up the great Dylan Baker as Curt Connors/The Lizard, so to not deliver on that potential seems like a tremendous waste.

While I like the idea of going all out for the next Spidey movie, especially since it's probably the last one we'll see with Raimi, Maguire and Dunst, it seems like jumping from a single villian to four villians, three of whom you've got to introduce from scratch, would be a little jarring, and someone would probably get short changed. Personally, I think the only way to make four baddies work really well is to have them all working together in a very organized fashion, ala the Adam West Batman movie with all the classic villians from the TV show. But then again, if memory serves, Venom didn't really play well with others.

Either way, principal photography is getting ready to gear up, so I'd expect to get more concrete info next week at ComicCon, as that's where info like that is often announced this time of year.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Little Giant Ladder